High School Scholars Recognition

Speaker Jill Mcintyre Witt

2019 Bellingham AAUW high School Scholars

Bellingham High School
Soleina Robinson – Math
Julia Schwartz – Science
Mila Brooks – Technology
Luba Eisenhart – Humanities

Blaine High School
Andrea St. Martin – Math
Marni Aosved – Science
Kiki Norwich – Technology
Ingrid Aosved – Humanities

Ferndale High School
Joselyn Seig – Math
Jasmine Shouse – Science
Emily McAllister – Technology
Maggie Walker – Humanities

Lummi Nation School
Kiana Kiely – Math
Marilyn Little – Science
Ashtin McElderry – Humanities

Lynden Christian High School
Kristin Hoekema – Math/Technology
Isabella Almlie – Science
Faith Schmitt – Humanities

Lynden High School
Hannah McSwain – Math
Keyna Holleman- Science
Mykalyn Cullup – Technology
Delaney Manherz – Humanities

Meridian High School
Aurya Downey – Math
Amy Litovchenko – Science
Emma Forbes – Technology
Allie Haugen – Humanities

Mt. Baker High School
Leah Brendley – Math
Kristina Vasilchenko – Science
Kali Cook – Technology
Ruby Powers – Humanities

Nooksack Valley High School
Jenna Tiemersma – Math
Gabriela Jose Cruz – Science
Starr Ramirez – Humanities

Sehome High School
Annika Morse – Math
Elena Wolgamot – Science
Klara Schwarz – Technology
Jocelyn Richey – Humanities

Squalicum High School
Kyana Grayer – Math
Tierney O’Keefe – Science
Maria Estrada – Technology
Kezia Thompson – Humanities

This program was started in 2002 to recognize high school junior girls in Whatcom County who excel in mathematics, science and technology.  Each high school may select one student in each of the three areas.  The young women are invited, along with their families, to a special “Scholars Recognition Program” held in the Spring.  Past venues have included the Pickford Theater, the Spark Museum of Electrical Invention, formerly the American Museum of Radio and Electricity.  The Spark Museum, Whatcom County Museum, WWU College of Sciences and Technology and the BP Cherry Point Refinery have been generous supporters of this event.